Information about the School's Governors

The DfE requires schools to publish specific information about its governors, including those who served during the previous school year.  The listing below, therefore, includes our current governors, and those who resigned during the 2017/18 school year.  Governors undertake many activities in support of our school's success; the meeting attendance rates below represent only a small part of this.

 

Revd Fran Binding

  • Foundation Governor: 21 August 2018 - 20 August 2022
  • Foundation Governor: 13 November 2013 - 20 August 2018
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: Rector, Wraxall & Failand Benefice; Trustee of Wraxall Parochial Charities
  • 2017/18 Meeting Attendance: 58%

Mr Gavin Bishop

  • Foundation Governor: 21 April 2019 - 20 April 2023
  • Foundation Governor: 21 April 2015 – 20 April 2019
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: none
  • 2017/18 Meeting Attendance: 50%

Mrs Eunice Bradford

  • Foundation Governor: 1 September 2015 – 31 August 2018 
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: none
  • 2017/18 Meeting Attendance: 75%

Mrs Nicola Brierley

  • Staff Governor: 1 January 2018 – 31 December 2021
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: classteacher at Wraxall Primary School
  • 2017/18 Meeting Attendance: 86%

Miss Becky Cawsey

  • Foundation Governor: 21 August 2018 – 20 August 2022
  • Local Authority Governor: 22 May 2017 – 30 June 2018
  • Foundation Governor: 5 April 2016 – 21 May 2017
  • Parent Governor: 26 March 2015 – 4 April 2016
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: Civilian Investigations Officer, Avon & Somerset Police
  • 2017/18 Meeting Attendance: 75% 

Mrs Nicola Coaker

  • Foundation Governor: 15 March 2016 – 15 November 2017
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: none
  • 2017/18 Meeting Attendance: 100%

Mrs Rosie Gloyns

  • Parent Governor: 12 July 2018 – 11 July 2022
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: none
  • 2017/18 Meeting Attendance: 100%

Mr David Green

  • Foundation Governor: 22 May 2017 – 21 May 2021
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: none
  • 2017/18 Meeting Attendance: 73%

Mrs Tamsin Hayward

  • Associate Member: from 26 February 2018
  • Staff Governor: 1 January 2014 – 31 December 2017
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: Deputy Headteacher, Wraxall Primary School
  • 2017/18 Meeting Attendance: 100%

Mr Ben O'Connor

  • Foundation Governor: 5 April 2016 – 4 April 2020
  • Parent Governor: 9 December 2014 – 4 April 2016
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: Area Manager, Homes & Communities Agency
  • 2017/18 Meeting Attendance: 75%

Ms Alice Stevens

  • Parent Governor: 5 April 2016 – 4 June 2018
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: none
  • 2017/18 Meeting Attendance: 25%

Ms Caroline Taylor

  • Parent Governor: 5 April 2016 - 4 April 2020
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: none
  • 2017/18 Meeting Attendance: 83%

Miss Amy Townsend

  • Headteacher Governor:  from 1 January 2019
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: Headteacher, Wraxall Primary School
  • 2017/18 Meeting Attendance: not applicable

Mr Ben Tucker

  • Headteacher Governor: 1 January 2014 - 31 December 2018
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: Headteacher, Wraxall Primary School
  • 2017/18 Meeting Attendance: 94%

Mrs Jessica Vallentine

  • Foundation Governor: 7 September 2018 - 6 September 2022
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: none
  • 2017/18 Meeting Attendance: 100%

Mr Anthony Warren

  • Foundation Governor: 15 March 2016 – 24 July 2018
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: none
  • 2017/18 Meeting Attendance: 75%

Mrs Rachel Watts

  • Foundation Governor: 21 August 2018 – 20 August 2022
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: none
  • 2017/18 Meeting Attendance: 100%